Privacy statement

Privacy statement

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on: the personal information we collect about you what we do with your information, and who your information might be shared with. This policy was last updated 31st May 2018

Intelligent Horsemanship Ltd is the Data Controller. This is the legal entity responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed.
Intelligent Horsemanship Limited is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales with registration number 04532067 at the registered address: Lethornes, Lambourn, Berkshire RG17 8QP.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. 
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at office@ihhq.net or mailing us at:
Intelligent Horsemanship Shop
Lethornes, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire London GB RG17 8QP

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics: 
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at office@ihhq.net or by mail at Intelligent Horsemanship Shop, Lethornes, Lambourn, Hungerford, Berkshire London GB RG17 8QP

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you – known as a Subject Access Request.  You can do so by ringing, writing to or emailing the Data Governance team. We will respond to your Subject Access Request as soon as possible and, in any event, within the statutory 30 days.  However, in the event that we need more information from you to verify your identity, which we must do to ensure we disclose your personal data to the right person, the 30 day response period will only commence from the time that we have validated your identity

Please be aware that for security reasons we do not usually provide details of any bank details that we hold against your account(s).  Please speak to our Data Governance team should you need this additional information.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please speak to one of our office team members on 01488 71300 or email us on office@ihhq.net who will be able to process the correction for you.  Alternatively, you can visit My Account to update your contact details online.  Should you wish to discuss this matter further, please contact the Data Governance team

RIGHT OF ERASURE

You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you.  Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data.  Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay.  Please note, however, that where we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.  Please address any request to delete your data to the Data Governance team.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in a way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict such processing, please speak to the Data Governance team who will be able to assist you.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data.  We will always make it clear at the outset of any new arrangement with you how we are going to process your personal data.  Should you wish to object to such processing, particularly concerning Automated Decisioning and Profiling, we will give you the option to opt out on application.  However, should you wish to discuss this matter further, please speak to the Data Governance team.

RIGHT TO PORTABILITY

In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold on you to another organisation in the form of an excel or csv format, please contact the Data Governance team who will be able to assist you.

RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a ‘privacy statement’ or ‘privacy policy’. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your data in various means, such as by ‘just in time’ notice provided to you at the time of collecting your personal data and via this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed in line with our business processes.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated via email and credit account statements to all active customers.  We will also advise customers of changes when ringing the call centre via a recorded message.  You can ask for a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting the Data Governance team.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE INFROMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO)

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled.  For more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns